Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Live Mail Error

Posted on 2013-01-19
10
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi,

See attached. This started happening a few days ago. I can get at my mail thru webmail.

Why is this happening?

Thanks
windows-live-mail-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38796917
I think you really to do a full anti-virus and malware scan on your computer because you have too many things going wrong.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38797455
rkorts--I agree wholeheartly with DaveBaldwin's suggestion.  This very well be related to your problems with add-on in another thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38801680
To all,

I did a COMPLETE virus scan. 6 "dangers" found, all removed.

I restarted Windows Live Mail; still an issue.

I will reboot to see if it goes away.

Thanks
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38802215
Rebooted & still have that issue.

Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38802303
rkorts--Since this started only a few days ago, run System Restore.

If no help, see Kathrina_G's post here.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windowslive/forum/livemail-email/this-has-been-posted-before-however-the-answer-i/4d5b7c70-2f94-4044-87f6-adbdbdb0b13f?auth=1
Similar suggestion
http://www.sevenforums.com/browsers-mail/272199-win-live-mail-error-0x80004005.html

If that does not work, uninstall and reinstall WLM.

And if that does not work, run Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38820102
To jcimarron

I tried system restore & repairing Windows Live Essentials.

Still the same.

If I uninstall & reinstall, don't I loose my address book, inbox & sent messages?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38820183
rkorts--If you un\reinstall WLM you will lose the email messages but not the contacts.  Here are details and a suggestion how to save the messages.
http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/101155.aspx

More ideas here
http://powerphil.wordpress.com/2011/02/11/how-to-recover-email-after-deleted-windows-live-mail-account/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38821031
To jcimarron

It just started working again today. Crazy. I had saved my inbox & sent items & had it on my list to do the reinstall.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38821032
rkorts--Glad to hear all is well!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38821076
Yeah, but it will probably return. It ISN'T magic.

Rkorts
0