Solved

Browser Annoyance

Posted on 2013-01-19
11
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
See attached. Note the very light gray background bar across the bottom.

This pops up almost EVERY time in FireFox; I'm not sure if it happens in IE or Chrome.

Every time it is different; usually an Ad for something.

How can I get rid of this?

If I click the X it goes away for that url, that instance.

Then it comes back again with the next time.
annoying-popup.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 300 total points
ID: 38796876
check your installed extensions, it won´t be probably this, but you never know.
if this is a regular Ad, then I recommend to try som FF extention to block stuff like that - Flashblock and Ad Block plus
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 38796893
If it happens only in Firefox, you probably enabled some add-on.  If it happens in all browsers, you probably have accidentally installed some 'helper' program.  You might be able to remove it from the Control Panel if you can figure out what it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38796895
See attached.

Seems like I should get rid of SweetPacks & Yonto.
ff-extensions.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38796900
That is a brower extension that installs from a streaming video website. In order to remove it you have to edit your extensions.

In linux the file location is :
$HOME/.mozilla/firefox/profile.default/extensions

In windows the file location is :
c:/Document and Settings/(your username)/Application Data/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/(usually default)/extensions

in this location you should find a folder for each extension that is installed in firefox.

Please delete the one associated with ilivid
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 300 total points
ID: 38796908
Definitely, if you are not using that thing, get a rid of him.
The same for Yontoo, btw Symantec says this about Yontoo:
http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2012-052923-1931-99

so you can see Yontoo is a potentially unwanted application that installs a browser extension to display advertisements

And finally I also do not know PlayBryte and if you did not install for some reason put it away. Then restart your browser and check if it helps
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38796909
According to Microsoft http://www.microsoft.com/security/portal/threat/encyclopedia/entry.aspx?Name=Adware%3AMSIL%2FPlayBryte ,  PlayBryte is probably the one putting that on your pages so it needs to go too.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38797333
rkorts--
Scan for Viruses and Malware.
Use your own antivirus (with latest defintions) and MalwareBytes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38797382
I removed PlayBright, Yontoo & Sweetpacks.

So far that stuff is gone.

If it's still gone tomorrow, I'll award points.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38797385
rkorts--It is possible that those add-ons were added by malware rather than you manually adding them  So scan for viruses and malware.  If you have some and do not delete them you will only get the add-ons back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38797426
To jcimarron,

Yes, I will do that. I am almost POSITIVE I did not add them.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38801662
To all,

It appears that the browser bar has been removed.

Thanks!
0