?
Solved

wordpress HTML5 site falling apart in IE7

Posted on 2013-01-19
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,

I am new to HTML5 and have installed the latest version of wordpress which they seem to use HTML5 on. I have started to develop the site here....

http://www.bluebean.org.uk/sites/bottomsup/

However when i view it in IE it fall apart. I have gone through and removed some unnecessary CSS and tried to get it sorted but im not sure if its because of my lack of knowledge on HTML5.

Please can you have a look and recommend how i fix this.

Thanks,

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Andy6350
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38796953
What percentage of the visitors are still using IE7?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38796969
2nd that emotion!  I wouldn't worry about ie7 or below.  Google has already stopped support of ie8.   http://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=33864
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 38796977
It works fine in IE9 but even IE8 it falls apart. I didnt want to restrict too many users as i know alot of people will still be using IE8
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38796983
Padas,

Great minds think alike ;)



Andrew,

As you may have gathered by now, IE7 is not really a modern browser.  If you are designing a site where you expect a large audience to still be forced on IE7 (say a large corporation or university) then obviously you need to worry about compatibility and that would mean NOT using HTML5 at all.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38797021
If you do want to make a try.... start by fixing some fo the small html errors  http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bluebean.org.uk%2Fsites%2Fbottomsup%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

That might help but should be done anyway.  The site looks good.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38798781
Use a conditional style sheet for IE 7, suggestion #3 on this page, plus it explains why the site falls apart in IE:
http://www.456bereastreet.com/archive/200612/internet_explorer_and_the_css_box_model/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 38800597
Thanks for all your recommendations, i will try clear up all the W3C issue and go from there.

Cheers
0