Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with a MAC

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hi,

I hope that someone is able to help. I have just got a mac (its not a new one). One of the main reasons i wanted to get one was to put xcode onto it and develop applications for my iPhone and ipad. I tried to install xcode and received the attached error message.
The specification of the hardware is attached.
Please let me know if i can supply any further information.

Regards,
Ross
Picture-5.png
Picture-3.png
Picture-7.png
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 38797010
Your Mac is a very old Mac with the PowerPC chip. The latest versions of XCode only run on newer Macs with the Intel chip.

This link will explain how to get the PPC version:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2142515?start=0&tstart=0

If it is not too late to do so, you would be better off returning the G5 and getting a Mac with the Intel chip.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ross13
ID: 38797051
Thanks for the help.

Regards,

Ross
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38797054
@strung is right, that isn't going to work for you.  It is too old for what you want to do and there are no updates that will help you.  Matter of fact, I don't think any updates are available for the PowerPC models anymore.
0