Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hosting diskspave

Posted on 2013-01-19
8
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I'm looking for external disk space.
I need a vps where I can rent terabytes of diskstorage for very little money.

Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:Lufaa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38798354
I've not used them, but dreamhost would seem to fit the bill

Bandwidth and disk capacity for your site are both unlimited! There is no need to worry about getting hit with surprise overage fees.

http://dreamhost.com/servers/vps/

however

http://dreamhost.com/unlimited-policy/

What’s not allowed in “Unlimited”?
 
Basically, sites whose essential purpose is to use disk or bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38798361
1and1.com is also unlimited
But I bet with terabytes they all find a way to not let you eventually as they would go out of business.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38798744
@aarontomosky

Would you have a link for a 1&1 VPS with unlimited disk space ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38798767
Oh, not vps, the shared hosting ones only. Sorry. No vps will have unlimited storage. Rackspace has seperate storage from the cloud servers you can attach to a server or servers but I don't know pricing. Same with amazon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 38799149
Hi Guys,

thanks for all the info. It is not like I want to use 10tb or so. My customer backup site is now using 1tb and this will increas to 2tb in about 1 to 2 years so it's not that much.

I will check out Dreamhost. Rackspace is very expensive once you start using bandwith and diskspace. Their storage solution cannot be connected to vps.

BR,
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38799230
For just backup did you look at crash plan?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 38799292
Yes it's a replication site.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 200 total points
ID: 38799675
the other option is to find low cost colo and build a storage box...
0