Solved

OpenFiler only sees 130gb out of a 1TB drive.

Posted on 2013-01-19
16
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I am installing OpenFiler under hyper-v, I setup a 10gb vhd drive for the openfiler OS and a VHD Drive of 1TB for data storage. When i get to the partitioning drive part I only see 130gb out of 1TB and the 10gb drive. Why can't openfiler see the whole 1 TB vhd drive?

I tried setting up as a differencing drive, isci connector drive and a second IDE drive. all with the same 130gb drive results. Is there a way to allow openfiler to see the whole 1TB drive?

this question is worth 500 points.
0
Comment
Question by:mildogz
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38797101
I thought this was only a Virtual PC issue - or possibly it's a Hyper-V 2008 issue (using 2008 R2 or 2012 shouldn't be a problem - the VMs successfully recognize larger drives).  

What I would suggest trying is a VHD of NO MORE than 120 GB for a boot drive and add one or more additional VHDs as SCSI drives (add a SCSI controller).  The SCSI drives definitely shouldn't be restricted but I *don't think* they are bootable in Hyper-V which is why you can't just go all SCSI.

(Haven't used OpenFiler (not sure why you would as a VM under Hyper-V), but it's a version of Linux and I've installed SEVERAL versions of Linux quite successfully, though to be honest, I don't recall drive sizes I assigned).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 38797165
I am using windows 2008 R2 Enterprise sp1.

I am building a practice LAB for our environment. so a vm would be better then using the hardware just for one purpose. I plan to create a whole virtual environment to test with before trying in a real production environment.

When I add the VHD as a SCSI drive, OpenFiler does not see the drive at all.
So i am stuck with using IDE for the VHD's for use in Openfiler. but still only see 130gb showing up in openfiler.

When I inspect the drive i see the size of 930gb. I can't seem to find any information as to why it would only be seeing the drive as a 130gb, Even though 2008 r2 Hyper-v allows a max of 2tb per VHD. so I figure it's a safe bet to be able to see a 1TB VHD drive... can this be an IDE limit? any other suggestions? thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38797172
I suspect this is a problem with OpenFiler.  Other systems should be fine.

Why use OpenFiler?  What it's purpose in the lab?  Do you want to learn OpenFiler for a reason?  Were you going to use it as a NAS for the VMs?  What's the purpose?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 38797233
openfiler is free... I want to use it to create a iscsi target. Learn SAN, ESXI and how to create LUNS and also follow along with ESX training. The reason I am using Hyper-V at this point is to have some experience with using Hyper-V and see how it actually functions. I have a few clients that use server 2008 r2 and one client that i just purchased a server running server 2012 standard, I just started to convert some of their physical systems to VM's. So i needed to play a little with Hyper-V just to be more convident with using it.

Since I ran into that issue with openfiler, I am now on a mission to know the reason why. After a number of internet searches I still have no answer. I usually use Experts as a last resort when i am just burned out from searching the web... LOL.

My main goal is to learn SANs and ESXi for certification purposes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 38797236
do you know of any other systems that I can use similar to Openfiler, I am open to any suggestions at this point. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38797264
freenas is an alternative.

Why are you using IDE drive versus a SATA or SCSI drive?
IDE depending on the type had a 136GB limit.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38797268
You can use Server 2012 and Server 2008 R2 as iSCSI targets (I thought that's what you might be trying).  It's free to do.

You should also look closely at Hyper-V in Server 2012 - Hyper-V Replica is a MAJOR BIG DEAL in my opinion - it can provide a level of full off-site redundancy for a business and if you're a consultant, you can easily turn this into revenue with a little bit of proper infrastructure and hosting the replicas yourself.  VMWare doesn't offer this.

You can also look at FreeNAS I believe.  And I believe StarWinds offers an iSCSI target solution.

I'll download and install OpenFiler in client Hyper-v under Windows 8 and see what happens for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 38797270
the phsical drives are SATA, but hyper-v only has IDE and Scsi controller options. I don't see any settings for SATA... When I use a SCSI controller for the VHD drive, I don't see the drive at all. That's the problem. I only see the drive showing up using IDE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 38797284
wow that sounds interesting. I will look into Hyper-V replica. Sounds like some great advice.
Sounds like a plan let me know your results. Thanks Leew.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38797630
with scsi see what you get with fdisk -l.
rescan /proc/scsi/scsi
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 250 total points
ID: 38797978
I've used Openfiler on real hardware, to support an ESX cluster via iSCSI and FC in my own home network, and I found it to be pretty good, but the FC support was an afterthought added in by the community in all but the latest version, and now they're charging for FC support from what I see, so I switched to an up and coming, but very capable server called ESOS (http://code.google.com/p/enterprise-storage-os/) because it was the best thing I could find that supported FC for free.  If you want to stick with iSCSI for now, I second the opinion on FreeNAS.

That being said, I'm not sure why you're having that problem w/ OpenFiler - That 130g  limit is a common problem on old hardware, and/or if you're not using some of the more advanced DMA modes on a real IDE controller, but with the hardware emulated by Hyper-V, I can't imagine that it should be a problem.  If you can't change the emulated IDE controller's mode though, perhaps it is emulating something too NEW for your version of OpenFiler - The free version of Openfiler has gone a long while with no updates as far as I know...

If you're using something other than OpenFiler 2.3, I'd recommend going back and trying to use that old version... it worked well for iscsi.  ALso,  you could try ESOS as I noted above, or Rising Tide Storage Server, NexentaOS storage Server, all of which I believe still offer free limited capacity versions for lab use

If you start to test ESX, don't overlook NFS.. It's easy to setup on Openfiler or even a generic Linux box, and will let you connect to ESX and will support all of the vMotion features (assuming you have the ESX licenses for it!)

Another big recommendation for NFS would be to try "UnRaid" - It boots from a USB drive and provides NAS functionality (No iSCSI or FC) very well, including NFS, which I'm now using in my home lab pretty sucessfully
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 38799550
Thanks for all your suggestions. I will give freenas a try and see how that works. I just finished testing out server 2008 as an iscsi target and was successful in creating the 2TB iscsi target. that worked pretty well. I am now getting ready to setup server 2012 as a iscsi target as well.

I am using OpenFiler 2.99 so I'll try 172pilot's suggestion and download 2.3 to see if i get a different result.  Thanks for all the suggestions.  I will let you know my results once I complete this setup.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38799587
2.99 is newer, you may need to use conary to get scsi drivers to deal with the scsi based drive presented from hyper-v.

An older reference https://forums.openfiler.com/index.php?/topic/6106-disk-problems-under-hyper-v-installation/
Building a scsi driver might be needed.
http://windowsmasher.wordpress.com/2011/08/13/building-the-lsi-9285-8e-driver-for-openfiler-2-99/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:172pilotSteve
ID: 38799592
2.99 is definitely newer, but I've had good luck with 2.3 where 2.99 didn't work.  I finally gave up on OpenFiler beacause of the problems I had w/ 2.99, and because it seems there's no more free Fiber Channel target support  (It was a hack before, but you could get it to work, now it's supported but they charge for it)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38799612
Kernel has enhancements, building a scsi module/driver into the kernel might be something to consider.
http://windowsmasher.wordpress.com/2011/08/13/building-the-lsi-9285-8e-driver-for-openfiler-2-99/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 38819065
I was successfully able to create an iscis target server using server 2008 and am looking into more with 2012 so thanks Leew for that suggestion. that was very helpful.

I decided to take 172pilotSteve's advice and download openfiler 2.3 which worked. I installed and was able to create a iscsi san using over 2TB successfully with that version. I guess there are some flaws with OF 2.99.

Thanks for your help guys, I split the points since both suggestions helped me alot.
0