Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

disk queue length

Posted on 2013-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
i have a hp raid 10 array with 6 disks, what is the threshold for disk queue length? is it 2 per disk? so in my case it would 12?
0
Comment
Question by:Kylo Ren
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 38797171
If the average disk queue length is greater than twice the number of disks in the volume/array then the storage is the bottleneck, so in your case yes 12.

You could certainly look into the average read and average write indications separately to get further information.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38797217
@gmbaxter: Yes that is the theory.. Whether or not it affects the user experience is another question. On my drive E (6 Drives in a Storage Space) the current disk queue is 58 (I am pausing a Vmware workstation), yet it doesn't impact my other running applications..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 38797986
Yes it does depend on the application in that respect. In a 16 disk array running user home folders I've seen queues of 35 severely affecting performance.

The main thing to do is to analyse the issue, if you view the application as a user at peak times and you think there is a problem, then look into where the problem originates from. If however things are running smoothly, then don't just throw money at a san/array just because a graph says so.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxEL_UA earned 1000 total points
ID: 38804396
Here is a TechNet article for bottleneck calculations
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd723635%28v=office.12%29.aspx
0