Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT! VB.NET -- Need to format DataGridViewCell Value as Date ("MM/DD/YYYY")

Posted on 2013-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi everyone,

When a user types a date value into a DataGridViewCell, I want to format it as "MM/DD/YYYY".

The underlying database table does not have any date columns hence the reason for forcing the input as a date.

Where should I start?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Burton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38797267
you can set the cell format to datetimepicker

snippet here :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/7tas5c80.aspx?cs-save-lang=1&cs-lang=vb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Burton
ID: 38797378
sognoct--

Did you mean embed a DateTimePicker in the DataGridViewColumn?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38797411
Yes, it can be the simplest Solution
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799990
Format as anyone type below

dataGridView1.Columns[0].DefaultCellStyle.Format = "MM'/'dd'/'yyyy";

OR

dataGridViewCellStyle.Format = "MM/dd/yyyy";
this.date.DefaultCellStyle = dataGridViewCellStyle;
// date being a System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn
or
Refer this

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7881085/convert-string-to-datetime-in-datagridview


Regular expression to check DateTime Format

http://www.aspdotnet-suresh.com/2012/07/regular-expression-to-validate-date-in.html
0