[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

on the internet but not in network

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
is it possible for win7 machine to be on the internet but not connected to the network (so that other computers on the network cant see this pc)..

this is for home setup.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 668 total points
ID: 38797292
Yes...
When you connect to a network in Widows 7 you must specify whether that network is "public" or "private".   Private is specified as "work" or "home"...
If "public" you are blocked (via firewall) from appearing on the local network.

You can check this out by going to CONTROL PANEL==> NETWORK AND INTERNET ==> NETWORK AND SHARING CENTER
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 668 total points
ID: 38800327
Depending on what router you have and what's it capabilities are, you could see if you can set up a DMZ. That way you completely separate that machine from the 'internal' network.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stilldmoney
stilldmoney earned 664 total points
ID: 38806655
I found this info on Windows 7 from Microsoft:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Enable-or-disable-network-discovery

(Basically, turn network discovery ON to view other devices on the network and other devices to see your PC). See below...

If your computer is connected to a network, network policy settings might prevent you from completing these steps.

Network discovery is a network setting that affects whether your computer can see (find) other computers and devices on the network and whether other computers on the network can see your computer. By default, Windows Firewall blocks network discovery, but you can enable it.

    Open Advanced sharing settings by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type network, click Network and Sharing Center, and then, in the left pane, click Change advanced sharing settings.
    Click the chevron Picture of the chevron icon to expand your current network profile.

    Click Turn on network discovery, and then click Save changes. Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
0