Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading HDD on dell precision t3500 Server with RAID1

Posted on 2013-01-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi experts,


 I have a T3500 Server running Windows 2008. This server currently has 2x5000GB Mirror drives using the built in RAID controller of this system. I'm running low on disk space and want to upgrade to a 1TB. I am going to clone the 500gb to a 1tb. My question is, once I clone the hard drive to the 1tb, can I put in put the 2x1tb drives in and will the raid1 still work? or do I have to delete it and rebuild it? I don't have to put in both 1tb drives and rebuild the raid1 and then install everything from scratch do I? What I am expecting to happen is the following:
1. clone the 500gb drive to a 1tb drive.
2. buy another 1tb drive for raid1.
3. put in both 1tb drives and leave the raid as raid1.
4. boot to OS.

what do you guys think?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 38797278
If you can clone the drives can you also use the image for a bare metal restore? If so, make the image of your existing array, replace the 500GB drives with shiny new 1TB enterprise drives, configure them as RAID1 using the controller utility, and restore your backup image to the new 1TB array.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38797288
In my experience with RAID you cannot increase drive space by adding larger drives one drive at a time. That does not work.

So you must backup and restore as per the prior post.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 38797299
Hi,

This product claims to support RAID cloning - give this a whirl?

http://www.todo-backup.com/backup-resource/clone-raid.htm

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800279
RAID1 should clone 500GB to 1TB and then when you insert the second 1TB mirror the previously cloned data to new 1TB.
After that if you do not see the new space in Windows Disk Management you need to go to RAID Utility and increase the size there.
Then in Windows Disk Management right click on partition - Extend and allocate the space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38801884
noxcho,

 So if I understand correctly you are saying this. Replace the second mirror drive with a 1TB drive then  boot up and let the first 500 drive mirror to the second new 1TB drive. Then once it is mirror remove the 500gb drive and put in a 1tb drive and that will work? I don't need to go in and rebuild the array?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38803505
Yes, all correct. And yes that must work as the mirror is done this way. The only thing is that you will ahve to manually allocate the new space to existing RAID if controller doesnt do it automatically.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38822676
This worked for me!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38822821
Thanks for feedback.
Nox
0