[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Contact Listings in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
When I input a new contact in Outlook 2007, I input the Full Name as LNAME, FNAME.
In the File As: I also input it as LNAME, FNAME.
And in the Display as: again it is LNAME, FNAME.

But, when I am sending a new email and click on the TO: button, the name is shown as FNAME LNAME (no comma between).

Most of the names in my Outlook Contacts were imported from a CSV Excel file long ago. Most of these entries do appear as LNAME FNAME when I click on the TO button and search.

How can I get my Outlook Contacts to show as LNAME, FNAME in the Full Name, File As and Display As? [Without reentering them all?]
0
Comment
Question by:vdaigle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38798264
Look when an email is sent to a internal employee it will be checked with GAL and will display how it shows in GAL and not your contact as its just a custom info local on the machine ....

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 1400 total points
ID: 38798357
Hi vdaigle,
Try this:
You can set only one option for the Outlook Address Book (OAB). This setting controls the order in which Outlook 2007 displays names from the OAB: either First Name, Last Name or Last Name, First Name.
 
Follow these steps to set this display option:
 1.If Outlook 2007 is open, choose Tools, Account Settings, and then select the Address Books tab. If Outlook 2007 is not open, right-click the Outlook icon on the desktop or on the Start menu, choose Properties, click E-Mail Accounts, and then select the Address Books tab.
2.Select Outlook Address Book and click Change to display the Microsoft Office Outlook Address Book dialog box,
3.In the Show Names By box, select the display format you prefer. Click Close, and then click Close.

I no longer have Outlook 2007 to test this on, so let me know if it did the trick
kfalandays
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vdaigle
ID: 38802590
On point solution! Worked perfectly.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 38802625
Glad it worked
Best
kfalandays
0