Solved

VMWare Desktop version 9: How to create LAN 1 and LAN 2

Posted on 2013-01-19
15
899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi,

I am used to with  the VMWare Desktop version 6.5.

Now, I am trying to use the VMWare Desktop version 9

It seems version 6.5 is much better than 9 for me

My Planning:
1)      I have created a folder called “Win 8”
2)      In this folder, there are some vm machines, such as:
•      DC1-W2K8 (at LAN 1)
•      BobaFilesrv (at LAN 1)
•      Win71(at LAN 1)
•      RRAS (at LAN 1 & LAN 2)
•      Win 8 (at LAN 2)
3)      LAN 1: 192.168.51.0/24
4)      LAN 2: 192.168.100.0/24

My Questions:
First: How to create LAN 1 and LAN 2 please

Second: How to assign the IP address for DC1-W2K8? (The assigned IP address is “192.168.51.10”) please

Third: The RRAS has 2 Nic cards; how to create TWO nics for this vm machine please?

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 325 total points
Comment Utility
There is a program in the VMware Workstation Menu folder called Virtual Network Editor. All the thiings you would do with networking with V6 are now in the Network Editor. It should work the same way to set up multiple NIC's and multiple IP Addressing.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Virtual Network Editor is included with both 6.5 and 9.0

check VMware Start Menu folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
Hi Thinkpads & hanccocka,

I use the Virtual Network Editor
I am able to create VMNet1 and VMNet2
VMNet1: 192.168.51.0/24
VMNet2: 192.168.100.0/24

My present Problems:
1) How to put the machine of "DC1-W2K8" at VMNet1?
2) How to assign this "DC1-W2K8" an IP of "192.168.51.10"?

Thank you.

tjie
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 325 total points
Comment Utility
For number 1:  Use the Virtual Machine settings, Networks, and set for Custom specific virtual network.

For number 2: Use the Network Editor to assign the IP address.

See if that helps. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
Hey Thinkpads,

I can do #1 --> I can put the "DC1-2K8" at VMNet1

For #2:
- I use the Virtual Network Editor
-  I can see the VMNet1 (192.168.51.0/24)
- I can see the VMNet 2 (192.168.100.0/24)
- BUT I can NOT see any button "to do the EDIT" or "to ASSIGN" the IP address at all

Thanks,
tjie
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
you need to assign and ip address range using dhcp
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
See the settings area in the Virtual Network Editor. If Windows 7, this tool must be run with Admin credentials.

VMware-Network-Editor
It all should work the same way as VMware Version 6.5

... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
Hi Thinkpads,

1) OK, please discuss "your above example"
2) You created the VMNet2
    * you checked "host-only (connect VMs internally in a private network)"
    * your subnet IP--> 192.168.220.0
    * your subnet mask --> 255.255.255.0

3) Up to this step, I am OK (I can get my VMNet1: 192.168.51.0/24)

4) BUT, how do you ASSIGN the IP of 192.168.51.10 to "DC1-2K8"?

Thanks,
tjie
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
First, I am giving you examples as I do not use custom NIC's
Second, I tried to make clear to use NAT and not Host Only. Host Only is for sandboxing only.
Third, If the VM has two NIC's, then (a) each one will need a custom NIC in the Network Editor (we see how to do that) and then the VM settings for 2K8 should have both NIC's. YOu should be able to Add another device in the VM settings. That is, add a second NIC.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
Hi Thinkpads,

1) Your second direction can not be executed
- When, I tried to check " NAT"
2) The error message appears: "Cannot change network to NAT: only one network can be set to NAT"
3) I remove and add "VMNet2" many times; It is always set to "Host-only" --> cannot be set at all to NAT

Thanks,
tjie
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Did you try associating your Virtual Machine NIC to the custom VMNetx setup in Network Editor?  

VMware-NetworkSettings2
Also in Network Editor, did you try DHCP as suggested by hancocka? I was incorrect about NAT as you can only have one of these.  I forgot about that when I posted earlier.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I remove and add "VMNet2" many times; It is always set to "Host-only" --> cannot be set at all to NAT

I made an error which I corrected above (Sorry for that). Use Host Only  and then also check DHCP as suggested by hancocka and assign the IP address.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 325 total points
Comment Utility
@tjie - Let's summarize (too many posts):

First: How to create LAN 1 and LAN 2 please
In the Network Editor, create a custom network, connect a host virtual adapter to this network, use local DHCP service and assign the IP.  I just tested this and it works.

Second: How to assign the IP address for DC1-W2K8? (The assigned IP address is “192.168.51.10”) please
Go to the VM, Edit VM Settings, attach the W2K8 NIC to the custom network. Assign the IP  in the Network Editor.

Third: The RRAS has 2 Nic cards; how to create TWO nics for this vm machine please?Go to the Virtual Machine, Edit VM Settings, and in the Hardware Column, add a network adapter. On the right hand side, connect the network adapters to the custom networks you made in the Network Editor.

I have not tested 2 NIC's but it should work. I have tested everything else.

Another thing you can do is use NAT for LAN1 and let the LAN1 machines get the IP address via VMware. Use the Network Editor to assign the NAT IP range to 192.168.50.x

Then use custom networks for LAN2 and the RRAS machine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
Hi thinkpads,

1) Thank you for you and hanccocka
2) I just created the VMNet1 (192.168.51.0/24) (By Default the "DHCP" is enabled)
    * I am ABLE to assign DC1-W2K8 if this VM machines is POWER ON (When It is POWER OFF, you can not change anything)
   * After "DC1-W2K8" is ON, I am able to assign the IP address to "whatever IP" (with the same subnet
3) The Difference with version 6.5
- We can configure it when the vm machines are powered OFF

tjie
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@tjie - Thanks for the update. I always configure with my machines turned off.

.... Thinkpads_User
0