Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Position (Yes/No) Message Box

Posted on 2013-01-19
8
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Is it possible to position a yes no message box.

Reason is that when yes/no is pressed, whatever is directly under the button goes into focus and its very difficult to change it.

Any ideas welcome (except making own message box - too time consuming)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38797358
I've never noticed that.  But if you must, you could insert a line of code immediately following the msgbox call that sets the focus to the control you want to.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1500 total points
ID: 38797427
How about importing a msgbox form that someone else already made.  Since it's a form, you can position it using the DoCmd.Move function.  A  couple I know of are the MBox function found in:
Dimitri Furman's code and utilities

And the Enhanced message box in:
http://blog.nkadesign.com/2008/ms-access-enhanced-message-box-replacement/
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38798160
Are you referring to a MsgBox call? If so, then I don't know of any methods (short of perhaps API calls, and I'm not even sure of that) that could be used.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 38798772
Could you set the focus to the appropriate control after getting the user's selection in the MsgBox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 38798838
fyed - makes no difeerence, can't seem to shift it

IrogSinta - thats a smart piece of code, i like that, but how do i position it one the form when it pops up?

LMSconsulting - yes a MSgBox call and from all info i can find seems its not possible

Helen_Feddema - as with fyed, for some strange reason its won't let me change the focus to somewhere else on the form

Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38799002
Which of the two functions were you referring to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 38799062
Sorry, you lost me.

I was trying to use the designer message box but i have encountered two problems.....

- when i run the enhanced rich box version i get an error that all png files are missing
- i don't know which variables to change to position the text box somewhere other than the middle of the screen.

Before i was pressing standard text box and assumed the details had been very carefully copied but i just realised that is the Access standard message box as i used before

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 38807795
The designer message box option works but there are a couple of errors thrown up which need to be  addressed.
0