Solved

folder sharing

Posted on 2013-01-19
8
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-13
I have a desktop with XP Pro and when I try to share my folder, the dialog box for SETTING FOLDER PERMISSIONS appears and just keeps running (see attached). As the matter of fact it is still running for over 3 hours now. Not sure how to fix that. Thanks
temp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smgoncalves earned 500 total points
ID: 38797381
Cancel it. And remove/apply the permission again.

-smgoncalves
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 38797391
What SMG said.

What are you actually trying to share? How large is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38797465
I did cancel and apply many times. I am trying to share my whole 2nd hardrive so that other PC can access it.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smgoncalves
ID: 38797468
How large is it and how many files have it?

-smgoncalves
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38797488
500gb. How many files? many many.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38797522
I unchecked the using simple file sharing and share the folder again and it worked.
0