[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Domain XP Clients

Posted on 2013-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I am trying to clarify Windows XP functionality in a Windows Server 2012 Domain.  I have read that you can join an XP Client to a Windows Server 2012 Domain.  

Will the Windows XP client be fully manageable? i.e. group policy etc..

Will group policy client side extensions be released for Windows XP?

I understand that the IE Maintenance has been removed from server 2012.  I take it then that this would be managed from group policy preference.  Client side extensions?
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38797831
1: Yes, at least for the next  443 Days
2: You only need to approve KB943729 and Service Pack 3 for XP in WSUS.
3: again from group policy. adm/admx packs are available.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38798550
Xp Pro can join the Domain of a Server 2012 - XP Home can only be a guest

If you don't want to have to completely rebuild the User Profile, you need to use something like Profwiz3 - It's free and allows you to reconfigure a standard local XP Pro profile to be a domain member.  You will need to of course - create the User and password in the server first. It does not have to be the same user-code and password that the XP Pro is currently using if you use something like the Profwiz3 converter.  Your just tell it to use the following User-code/PW  combo - Which Local Profile you wish to use (current login) and the Domain you want to join and have an admin login pw

Before you start - make sure that the new server is providing the DHCP - not your router and verify that the Server is the first DNS server IP (use CMD - ipconfig /all to verify

XP Home machines are not meant for business use - therefore you cannot have them as valid Domain Computers - However if you create a usercode - PW  that matches the existing USercode PW on the Home machine - you can gain access to any shares that "Everyone" has access to.  You will not however have any Domain control over that PC
0