Solved

Change "from" email address of SBS monitoring reports from sbsmonacct@ to administrator@ in SBS 2011 Standard

Posted on 2013-01-19
7
2,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
We use a smart host, www.authsmtp.com, to handle outbound email to circumvent blacklist issues.  SBS Monitoring sends reports to external email addresses from sbsmonacct@domain.com.  Our smart host has been blocking those emails because the sending mail address is not registered on their system.

I tried registering the address an they send a verifcation email to the newly registered email address and will not activate it until they receive a positive confirmation.  The problem is that sbsmonacct is a valid user ID but it is impossible to create a mailbox for it so I can reply to the verifcation mail.

Before SBS 2011 those reports were sent from admnistrator@ so there was no problem.

Is it possible to change the from email address for SBS mnitoring reports to another valid email address so I can get this resolved?

I am an MCP and a Small Business Specialist so please just reply with solutions, not opinions, if you have a workable solution.
0
Comment
Question by:portdata
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38797746
I wonder why it is impossible?

Have you used max mailboxes limit or so?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38797899
A workaround may be to ticket authsmtp to see if they can add the address to the authorised list from their end ?

I use the service myself and they are usually pretty helpful

Will be monitoring this to see if someone does know the answer to this - good luck
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 38798005
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:portdata
ID: 38801031
The sbsmonacct is a locked account and has no mailbox.  If you unlock the account and attempt to create a mailbox for it in Exchange 2010, that attempt fails with a system error.

The real problem here is authsmtp.com's insistence that their verification to the non-existent email address sbsmonacct@ domain.com be replied to as verification that the owner requested that the email address was in fact requested to be added as a valid email sending address.

I asked them for a solution and they suggested changing the SBS monitoring system to send from a different account.  So that is why I asked this question.  That appears to be impossible.

In the "old" days the reports came from "administrator" and the fix was possible, but not in this latest (and final) Windows SBS Server version.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 500 total points
ID: 38801136
As I said a workaround

Surely if you ticket them they can get a confirmation that you want this address adding to your authsmtp account even if theyneed to  manually email the administrator account

They do this when adding a full domain
(Actually now I think about it why not do that ?)

Will still be interested to see if someone has a direct solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:portdata
ID: 38802209
I already added the full domain to work around it - that was their only suggestion, but that eliminates the value of their email address verification.  The domain has user IDs that the owner does not want to be able to send email outside the domain and that "automatic" filter is now (at least temporarily) lost to them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:portdata
ID: 38808464
Thanks for taking the time to offer your suggestions.
0