Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CAL Licensing for Exchange 2010 Migration

Posted on 2013-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
My Exchange 2003 Server went down and we are installing Exchange 2010 as a replacement.  I need to have this up for 200 users/mailboxes but do not have the CALs yet.  Will I still be able to use Exchange 2010 for all my users until we receive the licenses? I will be purchasing them in a weeks time but can not go without Exchange until then.

Please advise.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:IgaravidezK
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38797474
Spring for a Technet Professional Subscription which includes 2 complimentary support calls and they can answer directly.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 38797779
User CALS are just a piece of paper. Once you have everything running, you should go to the Exchange 2010 Organizational Health page, View Legal information, it will show you how many Standard and Enterprise CALS you require.. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232170%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 600 total points
ID: 38797997
exchange licenses are "gentlemen agreement" all will work normally and you buy the cals just to be legally covered
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IgaravidezK
ID: 38798699
I am starting the migration now.

Thank you ve3ofa & Akhater.
0