Solved

CISCO Study

Posted on 2013-01-19
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
hi Experts,

I want to study and work in CISCO. I asked my friend and he advised me to write CCNA and CCNP.
I checked in CISCO web site about CCNA and there are about half a dozen varieties in CCNA and CCNP. I don't know where to go from here.
please note that I worked on firewalls before but not on CISCO. I am totally new and don't know what to expect. I am planning to buy cbtnugggets for training purpose but in order to work on them physically can you suggest what sort of equipment will I be needing please?
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 334 total points
ID: 38797588
Its always a good thing to start with Routing and Switching, but you can tackle firewalls if you want as well.

CCNA and CCNP are usually used to define the swtiching and routing variety. Now they are definedd by CCNA: Route/Switch or you can also get a CCNA on firewalls/security by going with the CCNA:Security track.

Anyways, the good thing about both tracks is that GNS3 works with both.

Check it out. www.gns3.net

Its a router and firewall virtualization program where you can run IOS code. Great for preparing for your CCNA or CCNP. Check out the forums and how-to's on that as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 38798898
Can you please give the certification number please?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 334 total points
ID: 38799071
http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/certifications/associate/ccna/index.html
640-802 CCNA

http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/certifications/professional/ccnp/index.html
3 tests.

642-902 ROUTE
Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE)

642-813 SWITCH
Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH)

642-832 TSHOOT
Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hau_it
hau_it earned 166 total points
ID: 38808809
CCNA is the basis of all Cisco certifications. So you must start from there. There is a lot of theory, in CCNA which will help you in all certifications. Especially the OSI model is the foundation of troubleshooting.
If you can afford it, Cisco has created the Cisco Networking Academy program for CCNA and CCNP. You can find information in the following site http://cisco.netacad.com.

If you choose the networking field, you have to know that you must study hard. There are a lot of technologies to learn and master..

Another site with very useful resources is the following

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/index.jspa
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdc2
ID: 38811545
I recommend you to buy two or tree cisco 2621routers  with at least 32MB RAM and 16 MB Flash and Equiped with Cisco WiC-1T cards. And IOS  12.5 and UP.  and at least two cisco 2950 switches. do not buy older switchs like 1912 or 1924. Also buy at least one cisco Back to Back cable to connect your routers back to back via the WIC-1T cards
You may find this on Ebay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 38828171
Thank you very much for the info
0