[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RoboCopy Command Help

Posted on 2013-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Have a file share that I need to migrate from one server to another and retain all of the NTFS permissions.  The source is \\Server\Data and the destination is \\App01\Data.  Need to copy all of the files and subfolders.  

Can someone help me out with the proper command?
0
Comment
Question by:AutomatedIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38797556
Microsoft rich copy is the best tool to do this. It is in both GUI & command line.
Has many features over robo copy. By enabling it's advanced settings you can copy very faster than robo copy. Can preserve NTFS permissions & you can change them too very easily. It can process multi thread which  can use to copy faster than robo copy. Try it
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproperf/thread/33971726-eeb7-4452-bebf-02ed6518743e/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smgoncalves
ID: 38797558
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smgoncalves earned 2000 total points
ID: 38797563
OR

robocopy “\\OLDSERVER\OLDSHARE\” “\\NEWSERVER\NEWSHARE” /S /E /COPY:DATS

The command basically tells robocopy to copy the contents from the UNC path of the old share, to the UNC path of the new share. The /S and /E tell robocopy to copy any subdirectories, and empty directories. In this example the /COPY:DATS tells robocopy to copy the Data, Attributes, Timestamps and Security information. There are a couple of other elements that you can also copy if you want. To copy everything use /COPY:DATSOU or alternatively /COPYALL. Here is a list of all the flags you can use with the /COPY: part of the command:

D – Data
A – Attributes
T – Timestamps
S – Security i.e. NTFS permissions
O – Owner information
U – Auditing information

-smgoncalves
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AutomatedIT
ID: 38798660
upalakshitha  --  What options would I use on Rich Copy to get all of the files and the security settings?


smgoncalves   --  Thanks for the command.  Will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38799548
Exactly I have no remember to tell.you will find from it's menu.
0