Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Asus laptop shutting down unexpectedly.

Posted on 2013-01-19
17
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have an i5 Asus (K53E) laptop running 7pro sp1

Last week when I was away it shut down on and would not boot up again.
It has happened once before.

Below are a list of the error/critical logs

Kernal-Power ID:41

Bonjour ID 100
SideBySide ID 72
Microsoft Antimalware ID 2001

I was hoping that there were some ideas in the EE community.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mac30
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38797635
The kernel error occurs because the computer was not shut down cleanly.

The antimalware error says updates weren't done.

So then:

1. Is the computer overheating. Run a temperature tool like Real Temp and see how hot the CPU and GPU are running.

2. Scan for viruses and malware. Also scan with online Malwarebytes.

I would look hard at overheating.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38797758
If you can boot the system then upload dmp file

Might be bsod ...upload dmp file for analysis.

C:\Windows\Minidump\



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38797795
Another couple of times all these pixels appeared and then blue screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38797958
dmp file attached
092512-33633-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 38798174
Could be a mainboard problem. Have you contacted Asus tech support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38798189
speed_54

Have contacted Asus, waiting for a response.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798295
it points to IMAGE_NAME:  volsnap.sys
this is the process known as Volume Shadow Copy Driver or VolSnap belongs to software Microsoft Windows Operating System by Microsoft (www.microsoft.com).

in the mean time, i  suggest to test the ram
download Ubcd and run memtest86+
 
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798479
dmp points to a spyware or antivirus software.

Run a malwarebytes scan....if clean then uninstall all av and monitor the computer for a day.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38799066
nobus,

I have run memtest86+
Any ideas re: shadow copy?


Ded9,
Uninstall AV? Would that leave the laptop vulnerable? I will run malwarebytes, although I am yet to see a virus produce a blue screen. Have you come across this before.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38799078
@mac30 - Did you check temperatures for overheating?

With respect to BSOD halts, rootkit viruses can cause that. I have had that happen with a client machine.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38799104
No heat issues yet, still monitoring.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38799108
I would think then that viruses (particularly rootkits) are the next stop.

Please let us know what you find when monitoring.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38800024
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38802606
I found a "Rouge live security Platinum"
Could that cause the shut downs?
I assume it wouldn't help.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38802635
If this is a rootkit, then it can cause a shudown. It does not appear to be and Malwarebytes has removal insttructions on their website. Viruses like this do not commonly cause shutdown.

You have run Memtest. See if you can get a hard drive test program from Asus and test the hard drive.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38804198
It is a spyware ..update malwarebytes and run a scan.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-live-security-platinum




Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38812956
Great help, Cheers.
0