Solved

USB to VGA/DVI/HDMI converter problem.

Posted on 2013-01-19
13
869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I bought a MyGica UShow US165 Video Converter, it worked fine the first night I got it, it was sending the video to my HDTV perfectly the entire night.  I shut down my Laptop and put everything away, when I tried to plug everything back in the next day, Windows XP tells me the device is malfunctioning and not recognized.  I plugged other things into the USB ports and they work fine, and I plugged the converter into another friend's laptop & it run fine on there.  Please tell me what I can do, I have tried reinstalling the drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:JeremyAllenWalters
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38797884
test it on another system - it may just have died
if bad = have a warranty repair or replacement
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38797886
Check there isn't a hidden instance of it still present in Device Manager.  If there is delete it before replugging the box.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeremyAllenWalters
ID: 38798254
Run's fine on another Laptop & my desktop, sorry.  No other instances in the device mgr either.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38798266
Have you tried all the other USB ports?
Is there an error code in Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38798284
did you enable view hidden devices in device manager?  that can show it
also - is the TV connected?  it can be showing the screen on TV...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeremyAllenWalters
ID: 38799204
Yes, I tried all the USB ports on the laptop, and the only thing device manager says is "Unknown Device" under the USB Controller Tabs.  Yes, I viewed the hidden devices as well, and ran the command through command prompt so it wouldn't leave any out.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38800026
can you try a system restore to the date it worked?
were there any updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeremyAllenWalters
ID: 38802305
Ok, I did the System restore, still didnt work, wonder if I should just clear everything out & start from scratch.  I don't have a reboot disc, will I be able to go that far back?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38804276
>>  wonder if I should just clear everything out & start from scratch.    <<  are you suggesting a fresh install?  that should help - unless the problem is hardware
there are no errors in device manager?
check also for errors in event viewer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JeremyAllenWalters
ID: 38804429
Fixed it right away, thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38805727
you mean the fresh install?  if so, tx for feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeremyAllenWalters
ID: 38811554
Yeah, after I cleared everything off, it worked.  Not sure what specifically caused the issue, but my guess would be either the Avast Antivirus or my BOINC screen saver, both had been popping up with messages that aren't showing up after the fresh install, thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38813290
ok; tx for feedback
0