[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add new page after group in crystal reports

Posted on 2013-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
8,409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
I have a crystal report that I am trying to print on both sides if there are enough records in the group. Here's what I have

Report Header

Page Header

Group Header Section

Section Details

Group Footer

Report Footer

Page Footer

What I want to do is if the group doesn't have enough records to fill and a page front and back then add a blank page.

Example: Say the group has 20 records and I can get 50 records on a page. Then after the 20 records I need to add 2 new pages. One for the end of the group and one so that the next group doesn't print on the back of the current group.
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 38797803
Hi,

As I understand, you want to print your new group on new page even if the page is empty.

If so, you can use Group Footer's property. The steps are as below:

1. Right click on group footer
2. Select "Format Section..."
3. Check "New Page After" check box.
4. Press Ok.

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 38798018
To do this you need 2 group footer sections. You have one already (which i assume is set to throw a new page after) so you need to add another one - right click in the left section label  for group footer and choose Insert Section Below.
You can make this as small you like.

For the new group footer section, in the NewPageAfter conditional format button you use...

PageNumber mod 2 = 1

This will throw an extra new page if the group footer is on an odd numbered page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 38798718
After a week of struggling with this I finally figured it out. I'll give you credit anyway because your answer is almost correct. You have to have the second group but you also have to have something in the groupfooters. I mde the group footers as small as I could without putting anything in the footer. It now works
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38798738
"You have to have the second group but you also have to have something in the groupfooters"

I haven't found this to be the case myself.

Just to be precise, I did not say you need another group, only a second group footer for the existing group.
Capture15.PNG
0