Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can access my Linux VPS with Putty but not with a SFTP client

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I am able to access my Cent OS 5.5 64-bit linux vps through Putty with no problem. But when I try WinSCP or FileZilla it just usually hangs on login. Sometimes I actually am able to login but then it hangs trying to display the first directory contents. Sometimes I get in for a few minutes, can transfer files, and then it hangs or is unbearably slow. I messed with all sorts of connection settings in both programs but no luck. What would cause this sort of slowness and frequent connection issues. Usually when I have a problem, Putty is open in another window (not always though) and that connection stays strong.

My /etc/ssh/sshd_config file correctly has this line enabled:

    Subsystem sftp /usr/libexec/openssh/sftp-server
0
Comment
Question by:Thread7
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38797629
In FileZilla, you may need to turn Passive Mode ON. Passive mode affects FTP but not Telnet (Putty).

See if that helps. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38798190
Putty doesn't cause much strain on the LAN, it only connects you to a Linux Terminal after all.

I think you should check your LAN hardware (NIC's, Switches, Cables etc.). Maybe also Scan your systems for malware.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38820478
@Thread7 - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0