Solved

How to change an excel worksheet row color alternately

Posted on 2013-01-19
5
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi,

I there any way to change the an excel sheet row color alternately,
If there any format option that can be use to change the accordingly.

I want to change the whole sheet light grey and white alternately.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alam747
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 250 total points
ID: 38797622
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 38797643
Hello,

what version of Excel? From 2007 onwards, you can use an Excel Table with Insert > Table, and then select a table style. Most of them have alternating row colors and you don't have to pre-format the whole sheet.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:alam747
ID: 38797749
Thanks to both of you, if there any way to avoid the combo box. I do not want the combo box on the header cells.
If there any way to avoid it ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 250 total points
ID: 38797822
Hello,

I assume with "Combo Box" you refer to the drop-down tools for sorting and filtering a list. You can turn these off in the Data ribbon. Select any cell in the table, then click Data > Filter

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alam747
ID: 38798815
Thanks a lot for your help
0