?
Solved

usb wireless adaptor that can allow handphone to connect at speed 54mbps

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Is ther any usb wireless adaptor that can allow handphone to connect at speed 54mbps. ( Mean that after i plug the usb adaptor to the my computer, my handphone can connect it through wifi ti the adaptor at speed of 54mbps, also handphone can connect to internet by the PC)
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38797792
I am kinda lost with what you are asking as your grammar  is difficult to understand. If you are asking if there is a device which can connect to your computer so you can use a landline phone then the answer is yes.

You can use something like MagicJack.
http://www.magicjack.com/plus-v05/

If this is not what you are asking then please rephrase the question and I will attempt to help you.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38798044
Do you mean you want to use your phone to connect to the internet and use it's WLAN adapter for that, and your PC is going to be the "Router"?

If that is the case, you don't need any special WLAN adapter for that. Depending on your OS, you need to set the wireless adapter to "Ad-Hoc" mode. Then the wireless adapter will act like an Access point and you can connect to your LAN from your phone. You can google that to set it up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 38798323
ggg
0