?
Solved

Windows 8: Need help

Posted on 2013-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,

I just installed the Win 8 Enterprise. It is really “Weird”

I installed this Win 8 at the VMWare Desktop version 9.

The things that I can see it NOW is just “Recycle Bin”

Any expert can help me the following please:

1)      How to navigate to the “Command Prompt?”
2)      Is there any Control Panel?
3)      I want to join this “Win 8” client to the Domain (Boba.com); would you navigate me to “My Computer >Right-click> Select “Properties” > Click “Change” >And Key in the “Boba.com”


Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sharepointguru14 earned 560 total points
ID: 38797742
go to the start screen and start typing "command" or CMD and you will see the command prompt. If in desktop mode just press the windows key and then start typing.

To find control panel you can do the same thing just start typing control panel instead.

For the domain joining....in desktop mode click on the folder icon in the task bar then on the left hand side there is navigation right click on computer, properties, change settings in the computer name, domain, workgroup settings section.

hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 360 total points
ID: 38797819
Quickest for command prompt would be win key+r
For control panel go with mouse cursor to right upper corner and choose it
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 360 total points
ID: 38797933
Just use Windows Key+X
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 360 total points
ID: 38798168
or, if you are un familiar with the METRO interface download and use Classic Shell

http://www.classicshell.net/

which will give you back a Classic Shell GUI, until you get familar with the METRO GUI, or forget it and never use it again!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 360 total points
ID: 38798543
Take the cursor to the upper right of the screen...you will get 5 icons..click setting- u will see control panel...you will see  system over here with the help of which you can join to domain.


http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/basics#1TC=t1



Ded9
0