Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup the content database of the web application

Posted on 2013-01-19
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
How to create backup of the content database of particular site in Share point? Can we do this via powershell
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38797782
Please refer to the following website:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee428327.aspx


Here is the command to do it..
Backup-SPFarm -Directory   <BackupFolder>  -BackupMethod {Full | Differential} -Item <ContentDatabaseName> [-Verbose]
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 38797932
Have a look at this question:

Sharepoint automated backups via Powershell

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_27654022.html

Gary
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 38798969
How to identify which content database site is using? Sorry I am new to SP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800366
Central administration
Manage Content Databases
In the dropdown you can select the web application
That should show you the content databases of that web application

If you only have one, it's easy.
If you have 2 or three, run this powershell command against each content DB to see which site collections are in the DB

Get-SPSite -Limit All  -ContentDatabase contentdbname | select url, @{label="Size";Expression={$_.usage.storage}}
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 38802989
@KoenVosters
I got following result from the query, it still doesn't show me which Content DB each of these sites are using. What I am trying to achieve is clone site1 to site1clone


PS C:\Users\user1> Get-SPSite -Limit All  -ContentDatabase WSS_Content | selec
t url, @{label="Size";Expression={$_.usage.storage}}

Url                                     Size
---                                     ----
http://localhost
http://localhost/sites/site1
http://localhost/sites/site1clone
http://localhost/sites/site2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38804448
Ok, so your site1 is in WSS_Content content database.

But if you want to move sites in the same content database, you can just use import/export:

http://shannonbray.wordpress.com/2010/06/26/moving-sharepoint-2007-sites-to-another-environment-with-powershell/
0