Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 SharePoint Portal

Posted on 2013-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I have a requirement of creating a website on my Share Point Portal in Office 365 for clients where they could download documents and files. I also would like to see logs who/when has downloaded the docs.

Note that permissions are very important and it should not be viewed by the public.
0
Comment
Question by:usmanshaikh
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 450 total points
ID: 38797827
Hello,

this question covers about 80% of SharePoint's functionality. I'm not sure that asking one question will provide you with all the tools and knowledge you need to set up and run a SharePoint farm with external access.

You may want to break this down into smaller pieces and ask more targeted questions rather than painting a picture of a project with such a broad brush.

Here are a few links to get you started

Share a site with external users:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/office365-sharepoint-online-enterprise-help/share-a-site-with-external-users-HA102476183.aspx

SharePoint 2010 web analytics
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ecm/archive/2010/05/03/web-analytics-in-sharepoint-2010-insights-into-reports-and-metrics.aspx

SharePoint Online web analytics
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sharepoint__cloud/archive/2011/12/22/web-analytics-in-office-365-sharepoint-online.aspx

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 38800644
For permissions look at Account permissions and security settings in SharePoint 2013:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc678863.aspx

Gary
0