Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unread email folder shows read and unread items in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
Hi

I am using Outlook 2010 Professional Plus Edition. recently i am seeing that my unread emails search folder is showing all the emails including read ones.

I tried reconfigureing the outlook profile. NO GO
tried using new OSTs. NO GO
tried outlook /resetfolders . NO GO
Reset View. NO GO
Deleted and created new search folder. NO GO
Changed View Settings and tried. NO GO
Changed the Reading pane options. NO GO

I am configured as Exchange Account on the Outlook.
pls help
0
Comment
Question by:brandsco
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38797931
Does OWA\Webmail work fine ?
What if you create your Profile on a different machine is the issue re-producable ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38799682
I might first check you have SP1 installed
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

There were some search issues resolved in this SP

Otherwise:

When you say shows Unread mail and Read mail

If you select teh search folder
Obvioulsy the unread will be unread...

But how does the read mail appear?
Does it show as unread in the folder

Or do you mean you know its been read in the Inbox, but is showing in the search folder as unread

If you read the mail items in the search folder
Navigate away from the Unread folder, and back, it the email still in there?

If its not, I would tend to say, the emails you are seeing in this search folder may possibly be copies. Perhaps somewhere else in your mailbox
0