Solved

Cant open *.XLS - file in 64-bit version of windows-7 PC

Posted on 2013-01-19
9
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
our one of the application generates the report in excel format  with extention - XLS

we are able to open the file  in below environment

Windows -7, Office-10, with- 32-bit

the same file, while we are trying in below env, getting the - "file currupted"  message
Windows - 7, Office -10, with 64-bit.

---------

please advice how can we make it possible opening this files in 64-bit env.
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 37 total points
ID: 38797848
Hi,
Are you able to open the xls file from any backward compatible version of excel (i.e-2003 or 2007?), if not, the file would have corrupted or some tables, formula would have corrupted. You can try this method to open the file;

•Open Excel 2010 (Use the main icon , in the Start Menu) > Click the Office Button> Excel Options> Advanced> General> uncheck "Ignore other applications, that use Dynamic Data Exchange"

I hope this helps:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 38798024
Sorry the issue is -

XLS file generated from application can be opened from - 2007 office, the same is not possible in 2010,

please advice, how to achive this issue  !
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 149 total points
ID: 38798163
Seems to be a known issue. Try this solution

===================


After you install Microsoft Office 2010, you cannot open .xls files, and you may receive the following message:
The file is corrupt cannot be opened.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2528682

=======================
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 149 total points
ID: 38798166
One more link

==================
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/excel/thread/4801f640-8aaa-4f43-99ce-d6135ad0f878/

I had problems with this in Vista so I went to this general area in the registry and found that everything was associated with Office 2007 path after I installed Office 2010 so I had to change the registry item from Office12 (from Office 2007) to Office14 in the path.  Here is one example.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\.htm\OpenWithList\Microsoft Office Word\shell\edit\command

Where i had to change OFFICE12 to OFFICE14

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\EXCEL.EXE" /dde
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 38798203
i have tried ur link you posted above -

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2528682
that is, repair option in Control panel

i am started getting the below error message -
" there was a problem sending the command to the program "
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 149 total points
ID: 38798340
Did you upgrade it?

Maybe is would be better to remove office and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 37 total points
ID: 38798570
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 149 total points
ID: 38798572
As a simple test search your registry for OFFICE12 string. This should give an idea of the leftovers.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 37 total points
ID: 38803680
When you say "Windows - 7, Office -10, with 64-bit." do you mean Office is 64-bit, or just Windows (with 32-bit office).

On 64-bit Windows, you should be using 32-bit office because there are so many 32-bit add-ons that your company may use now or in the future.

If this spreadsheet also links into special add-ons for the same software and they are 32-bit, that might explain this.

Also, if the application is not launching excel, but opening the spreadsheet inside a "hosted" version of excel - then if the software is 32-bit and Office is 64-bit you may also get an error.

Best to use 32-bit office, especially when you have 32-bit applications that rely on working along with office.
0