Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Custom Cell Formatting

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hello Experts,

Here's my problem...

User enters "18" into cell. I want to cell to format into inches.  If you look at cell A2, that's exactly how I want it to be appear.

Just to be clear, cell A2 is ONLY showing you want I want it to look like.

Formatting Inches
Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 38797852
you can do this in formating the Col A
Select the entire column A right click Format Cell
Choose Custom and paste the below
#,###,###_)''
Note at the end is 2 single quotes ' ' (no space in between)

This way you have the formating and still the figure is a number not text. If you do not want space between the last digit and the double single quotes then remove the underscore _ to be like this
#,###,###)''

Check the attached file.
gowflow
Inches.xls
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38797855
Geekamo,

General" ''"
(Between the double-quotes is a space followed by two single quotes.)

Edit: The double quotes aren't required, so the following is sufficient...
General ''
(A space followed by two single-quotes.)

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38797887
This is great!  Thank you!

~ Geekamo
0