Solved

ILO Advanced Licence for HP DL380 G7

Posted on 2013-01-20
10
2,184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hello there,

I have this HP server which needs an advanced licence for ILO 3 to be able to access my server remotely. Can somebody direct me to the link where i can purchcase this licence. Frankly speaking I got mixed up to the different licence HP has for ILO 3.

cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 50 total points
ID: 38798152
Hi
The HP site for your server say you need to buy HP Insight Control. That is a evolution from ILO.
If you dont want this you can maybe look to an KVM IP if you have more than one server.
http://www.raritan.com/products/kvm-over-ip/

Dan
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zmeh
zmeh earned 175 total points
ID: 38798273
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 275 total points
ID: 38798421
zmeh has pretty much answered the Q but will add this,

Can't get the buy online to work but TA850AAE electronic license is easiest for a few servers assuming that is listed, that is unless you want a hard copy to file away in which case 512485-B21 comes in an envelope.

You don't want the flexible or tracking licenses for a small site and you don't want iLO ICE upgrade assuming those are listed. There's not much benefit of the 3 year support option since most iLO problems are covered under the normal 3 year server warranty anyway.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38799876
Thanks everyone for the post.i want to know.

>>that is unless you want a hard copy to file away in which case 512485-B21 comes in an envelope.
can i get this lic with electronic version.i mean this is hard copy of the lic.

and to confirm i need to buy this product.is there a cheaper version available for. e.g without technical help for 1 yr.
http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product/sku/3954530/mfg_partno/512486-B21
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38800714
You either get the electronic version (an email) or the hard copy, not both. You can of course print out the email and file it or scan the paper license to PDF or something like. Functionality there's no difference.

There isn't a no-support version.

Yikes! I pasted wrong part number, you don't want 512486-B21 if it's the flexible license you want a single server license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38804131
by: andyalder

Yikes! I pasted wrong part number, you don't want 512486-B21 if it's the flexible license you want a single server license.

which part number i need to buy if that is wrong.

i want a electronic version and for 1 server which will let me connect to my server remotely.the standard version which comes with the server only allows to restart the server but not log into the server
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 275 total points
ID: 38804446
The electronic (emailed) version is TA850AAE
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38804821
thanks.can you please send me the link where i can buy it
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38804975
the buy online link that zmeh posted earlier works now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38806028
thanks
0