Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot connect via IMAP on exchange 2010 server

Posted on 2013-01-20
13
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi, I have a 2011 sbs. I cannot get IMAP to work on it internally. I have IMAP service started, and the users I'm testing have IMAP enabled. I can telnet port 143 and i get the server response.

On outlook or say a phone, I always get username and password failed.
I've tried
username
domain\username
domain.local\username

there's no firewall on the server, just AVG AV

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38797968
Check iis websites are all working ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38797970
Also run
Www.testexchangeconnectivity.com 
And check what that offers
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 38798001
IIS looks ok from my limited knowledge of it. OWA and activesync work fine and have done for years.

Is certain section of IIS I should be looking at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 38798003
test exchange for activesync reports all fine
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38798388
Just remembered something have a look here:

Exchange Management Console -> Server Configuration -> Client Access -> "POP3 and IMAP4" tab -> IMAP -> Properties

Under the Authentication Tab, by default it is set to Secure Logon (requires TLS).
You mau need plain text

Should be the same for pop3 ?

Also check under the Binding tab and confirm that the correct ports are bound to an available (or all) IP address of the server.

You do not have a gap in your domain name per chance (that is known to create a problem
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38798462
Of course, if that last suggestion turns out to be the fix, realize that your users will now be transmitting their login credentials in the clear. That means, that anyone, say, wireless snooping will be able to just grab their creds directly from the air.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38798484
The questioner does specifically say IMAP internally
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 38798813
cpmcomputers, that seems to have worked.
as d0ughb0y said, is our security not compromised. We may want to use IMAP for phones in the future that don't support activesync.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38798970
Yes he is correct
There is a potentiial security risk
But now you know it is an authentication issue
Now turn the authentication to the default

You now need to configure your server for ssl connectivity on port 995 only
But this depends on your ssl certificate
Is it the inbuilt cert or a third party cert

The other question I should ask is why you need to enable imap at all ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 38799000
We have a godaddy SSL

In our warehouse the mobile devices only support IMAP or pop over WiFi or 3g. Not active sync.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 38800137
Ok suggest you look at this as a means of making imap more secure

http://exclusivelyexchange.com/how-to-connect-pop-and-imap-clients-to-exchange/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:total123
ID: 38838835
all works weel, discovered issue with nokia devices after fixing imap issue

thankyou
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38838843
Good Job :-)

Pleased to have assisted
0