Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook OWA error: A problem occurred while trying to use your mailbox. If the problem continues, contact technical support for your organization.

Posted on 2013-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
3,441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I am always getting following error when I try OWA:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A problem occurred while trying to use your mailbox. If the problem continues, contact technical support for your organization.  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Copy error details to clipboard
 Show details



Request
Url: https://mail.domain.com:443/owa/default.aspx
User host address: 116.14.189.xx
Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StorageTransientException
Exception message: There was a problem accessing Active Directory.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ExchangePrincipal.InternalFromADUser(ADUser user)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ExchangePrincipal.FromUserSid(ADRecipientSession recipientSession, SecurityIdentifier userSid)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaWindowsIdentity.CreateExchangePrincipal()
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.GetExchangePrincipal(OwaContext owaContext, ExchangePrincipal& exchangePrincipal)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.PrepareRequestWithoutSession(OwaContext owaContext, UserContextCookie userContextCookie)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.InternalDispatchRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.DispatchRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
System.Web.HttpApplication.SyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

Inner Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADTransientException
Exception message: Could not find any available Domain Controller.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ConnectionPoolManager.GetConnection(ConnectionType connectionType, ADObjectId domain, String serverName, Int32 port, NetworkCredential credential)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ConnectionPoolManager.GetConnection(ConnectionType connectionType)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.GetConnection(String preferredServer, Boolean isWriteOperation, Boolean isNotifyOperation, ADObjectId& rootId)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.GetReadConnection(String preferredServer, ADObjectId& rootId)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, String optionalBaseDN, ADObjectId readId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCreator, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCreator)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCtor, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCtor)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find[TResult](ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.ADSystemConfigurationSession.Find[TResult](ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.ADSystemConfigurationSession.FindServerByLegacyDN(String legacyExchangeDN)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ExchangePrincipal..ctor(ADUser user, IPrincipal principal)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ExchangePrincipal.InternalFromADUser(ADUser user)
0
Comment
Question by:stephen2012
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38797995
Try with a command if this is some migration or move

Set-Mailbox "UserName" -ApplyMandatorySettings

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Darren Sharples earned 500 total points
ID: 38798016
Picked this from another post of the same issue:

"I have fixed this now.

If anyone else runs into the same problem then you need to allow write access for the Exchange Servers group to the users AD security settings."

Worth a go
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798019
Ideally this would be there if the Allow inheritable is unchecked for a user but you can check for sure

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 38803426
What Web Browser are you using to access your mailbox
IE 7, 8, 9?
If IE 9 is it 32 bit or 64 Bit

If you use another browser, like firefox hows does it go

If you access it via another PC, whats the result
0