?
Solved

Unhide, Very Hidden Sheet

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hello Experts,

In the screenshot, you can see my setup.

Very Hidden Sheet
I previously used the code posted in this article. Which uses code to hide workbook pages using some very hidden function.  Well, I'm no longer using this code - so I removed everything relating to it - except this one page that I can't delete.

If you look you only see one page, called "Measuring Up". But if you look in the Project window, you see there actually is another page called, "Macros".  That page has been hidden using the code, over at this link: Force users to enable macros in a workbook

Incase you ask, deleting the page via the project panel doesn't work. The delete option is disabled, I assume because it knows it's hidden. So I think I have to somehow show that page again, before I can delete it the normal way.

Any ideas?

Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leptonka
ID: 38798192
Hi,
It is not possible to delete a wor
ksheed via project explorer.
The sheet you want to delete is setted to be VeryHidden - that is why you can not see the sheet tab in your workbook.
To set it visible, double-click on the sheet name in the Project Explorer. You should see a Properties box below the Project Explorer (in case you do not see, press F4) In this Properties box you will find a "Visible" property with value xlSheetVeryHidden - change it to xlSheetVisible.
Now in your workbook you see the sheet tab and you can delete.

Cheers,
Kris
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 2000 total points
ID: 38798196
Geekamo,

While I've seen what Kris suggests work, the point about VeryHidden is that it's supposed to require VBA to make it visible. So, in a macro or simply in the Immediate Window, run...
Workbooks("Measuring Up.xlsm").Worksheets("Macros").Visible = True

Edit: I changed the above to include the workbook.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38798981
@ leptonka,

I wasn't able to do it via your solution.  Not saying your answer wasn't correct, but I wasn't able to go through each step as mentioned.

@ Brian,

Your solution worked beautifully! Thank you.

~ Geekamo
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38799077
Thanks, Geekamo.
0