[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to avoid prompting of AS400 user name and password when running queries based on linked table in an Access program?

Posted on 2013-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I need help in automating the part when a user has to input his userid and password every time he runs the access program, is there some function which can be used to store the users id, password, AS400 server details for connection so that the user only needs to save them once?

There will be several linked tables so he will have to enter the id and password depending on the number of links and queries.


MS Access version is 2010
0
Comment
Question by:josyp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 38798602
You can save the user credentials directly in the linked tables. To do that, delete the links and then recreate them, but this time be sure to check the "Save Password" box when you create the links.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:clarkscott
clarkscott earned 750 total points
ID: 38800651
If multiple users, have your system folks create a "generic" account and apply this username and password when linking to AS400.  All users will then have access.

If you want to control who uses the database, maintain a "user list" and examine during startup.

Scott C
0
 

Author Comment

by:josyp
ID: 38811697
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not the answer that I was looking for
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85
ID: 38811698
Not quite sure what you mean by "not the answer I was looking for". Can you elaborate? Did you find an alternative solution?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38814371
Note that my comment regarding saving the password in the link connect string is the standard method used when you don't want to prompt the user for credentials.

clarkscott's comment is relevant also, and should be accepted along with my solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josyp
ID: 38814526
I have raised another question and supported it with necessary document to clarify my requirement, that is why I wanted to close this case, it's not that the solutions provided where wrong, but what I wanted was something else, regret for being blunt in my approach, I should have been more specific.  Thank you all for the time and effort taken to review and provide solutions.

The new question that I have raised is this:
"How to automate MS Access program to import data from different database?"
0