Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between Administrator, Power User and Standard User

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
16,225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hello,

Can any bod help me with the Difference between Administrator, Power User and Standard User Locally or on the Active Directory . Also how i can delegate the a power user with some administrator privileges locally only on the PC .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38798188
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fadyaz
ID: 38798201
Liorkr,

Thanks for your reply , I ned the difference also regarding install applications , drivers , modify registery , connect to the network , etc...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dilip Patidar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38798220
Administrators:
      Members of the Administrators group have complete and unrestricted access to the computer and can perform all administrative tasks. The built-in Administrator account is a member of this group by default and should the Windows XP Professional system be joined to a domain, (or domains) the Domain Admins group of the domain(s) joined will be added to the local Administrators group as well.

Backup Operators:
      Members of the Backup Operators group can use Windows Backup (NTBACKUP) to back up and restore data to the local computer. Being in this group allows them to override security restrictions for the sole purpose of backing up or restoring files.
Guests      Members of the built in Guests group are limited to only having access to specific resources for which they have been assigned explicit permissions for and can only perform specific tasks for which they have been assigned explicit rights.
This is nearly the same access level as members of the Users group except for some additional restrictions.

By default, the built-in Guest account is a member of the Guests group. When the Windows XP Professional system is joined to a domain, (or domains) the Domain Guests group of the domain(s) joined will be added to the local Guests group as well.

Power Users:
      Members of the Power Users group can create and modify local user accounts on the computer and share resources. Effectively, they are one group lower in authority on a local system from the Administrators group in that they possess most administrative powers with certain restrictions.

Users:
      Members of the Users Group are prevented from making accidental or intentional system-wide changes and they are only slightly higher in the permission scheme than the Guests Group.
Members of the Users group are limited to only having access to specific resources for which they have been assigned explicit permissions for and can only perform specific tasks for which they have been assigned explicit rights.

When a new user is created on a Windows XP Professional system it is added to the Users group by default.

When the Windows XP Professional system is joined to a domain, (or domains) the Domain Users group of the domain(s) joined will be added to the local Users group as well.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38799830
In modern operating systems there are really only two built in security groups that users belong to 'standard users' and administrators.

Standard users are forbidden to make changes that affect the machine at a system level unless elevated to be an administrator.

One can always create a separate security group in active directory that has granular system permissions which uses delegates to perform administrative actions. One may or may not be prompted to enter a password to confirm that 'Yes, I really want to do this'
0