Solved

Emails moved to another folder reapper in inbox

Posted on 2013-01-20
7
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
2 users have reported an issue, they have outlook 2010, they have sub folders in the mailbox and when they drag any email into a folder after a short while it showsup in the same folder
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38798303
Do the users have rules set up in Outlook?  Try removing the rules and restarting Outlook. Test to see if the problem has gone away. You can always re-establish the rules.

If there are no Rules, then try an Outlook Repair. Office 2010 is now at SP1 so be sure SP1 has been applied.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38798589
No rules, we have tried with new Outlook as well.

Will try with repair tough, Outlook 2010 is with SP1
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38798753
vicky19--If this is a web based email program, go to the email supplier site and delete the email from there.  I suspect when the email is moved to a new folder, the email supplier server thinks it must again send the email.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 38798845
If this is Exchange, try deleting the local OST file and remaking it.

If this is POP3, find the SCANPST program in the Outlook (Office) program folder. Then run SCANPST against the Outlook Email File (nominally OUTLOOK.PST). Make a backup of the PST file first.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38802745
@vicky19 -Thank you and I was happy to help you.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38802814
Man you Rock !!
0