Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access: Duplicate Records Showing in Subform

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hello,

I have a MS Access form, that has a subform. The bottom subform is showing duplicate record values and I can't figure out why. Attached is a screenshot and a sample database.

How do I restrict the subform to only showing each unique record once?

Thanks
Experts-Exchange-Questions.zip
0
Comment
Question by:dabug80
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 38798281
Your problem lies in the query qryTransactions.

You have no link set between the two tables and so you are getting every record in one table linked with every record in the second table.
Look at the results of that query and you will see.

But I can't actually see a common field so I don't know how you would link them.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 38798768
Generally, a main form/subform has the main form bound to the "one" table in a one-to-many relationship, and the subform bound to the "many" table.  You may need to fix your table relationships so this will work (the sooner the better, as correct table structure and relationships are essential).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dabug80
ID: 38800618
Thanks. I see the problem now. I deleted the query fields from the unlinked table and it worked.
0