Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

prevent reset password on windows server 2008 r2

Posted on 2013-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
how am i prevent anyone to reset windows server 2008/12 administrator password, he can reboot my server and can direct touch my server
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38798290
An administrator can change the administrator's password. I don't think there is any way around that.

You can make the user in question a non-administrator and give them roles that they can do. There are a numberof different groups in Active Director, Users and Groups.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:john80988
ID: 38798390
i mean if he is not administrator, but he was using some trick that can access, back hack the password
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38798396
If the user is not the adminstrator and does not know the administrator password, then they cannot change the administrator password. There is no Windows back door into this.

There may be hacking tools that a person could try, but presumably you have more faith in your user than this. You would also find your server being restarted unnecessarily.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38799287
I am sure you are talking about the various offline attacks that you can achieve with boot CDs.
All these attacks fail if you encrypt the servers. Use Bitlocker to encrypt the server.

...however this produces another problem: how to provide the key in case the server needs to restart? Manually wouldn't be a goo choice. So you need to address this, too. If the server hardware features a TPM chip (your manual will tell you), this can be solved.
With server 2012's Bitlocker version, there's even a solution without a TPM, called netunlock but that requires a lot more, so before advising, you should give feedback whether this sounds interesting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john80988
ID: 38854840
i think there is no way to prevent it, if user able to physical contact the server.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38858304
Now what should that mean? I showed you there is. He cannot go in when encrypted nor can he do offline attacks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39159783
So how will proceed with this? No encryption? That's the wrong way. Encryption is the only possible way to protect against physical access?
0