Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

template fluid grid

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi,
In dreamweaver I have created a mobile website webpage.
I want to create a template of header, navigation under that and content area and then footer. Each section under each other.

Can I create a template for this and have the content area editable with mobile website create with fluid grid layout.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38798627
That is a pretty vague question ... so the answer is probably or maybe.  If you are looking for some kind of detailed answer; you should give some detail about what you are trying to do.  Your profile contains zero information so we don't know what skill level you are at or what technologies you are comfortable with.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 38799326
This is not a vague question.
I am using Dreamweaver. I want to create a template for a mobile website. On that template I have a  header, navigation  and content area and then footer for each webpage. The content area is the only area I need changing on every webpage that displays on a mobile website.

I am using fluid grid display
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799463
You could use either server side or client side script to detect the browser and serve up a different header. If you are asking about a Dreamweaver specific way to do this, there isn't really a good one.
0