Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to prevent users from leaving a specific field empty in a form in access 2010

Posted on 2013-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
hi

i have a Continuous Form in access 2010 that based on a query

this form have 2 fields
OrderDate
SupplierName

and i want to prevent users from to update this field if the supplierName is empty how can i do it (in the form with vba)
0
Comment
Question by:bill201
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798355
If you set Required property for this field in source table to Yes, you will not be able to add record with empty field
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798384
In the form with vba..

Use the form before update event.

If me.suppliername & "" = "" then
     Cancel = true
     Msgbox "fill in supplier name"

End if
0