[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

software to view corrupt photo

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
is there any software can view every type of photo even the the file have problem.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38798359
try Irfanview
http://www.irfanview.com/

it depends on how badly the files are corrupted.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38798360
how can an application read an invalid corrupt file I view that as impossible
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38798362
Repairing the problem, or file (if possible) is key.

What file format is the current file in?   .jpg?  .bmp? .png  etc.

Can you try moving the problem file to a different location?
i.e. to a USB stick or another computer.

Does the problem still exist if you do this?

Did you try renaming the file?

Can you rename the file extension to something different and see if the problem still exists?

If under Win 7,  can you right click the file and select "restore previous version", and go back to an older version?

At the end of the day, there are various disk repair utilities that might correct the problem, if the problem was originally caused by a hard disk failure, but you're limited on the file level.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 38798381
kj
0