?
Solved

Outlook Distribution list

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I have created a Distribution list in Outlook 2010 through address book. I have also managed to add contacts to this distribution list but I'm unable to find an answer to the following -

1. How do I delete a distribution list?
2. Is it possible to give another user the ability to amend distrbution list (add/remove members).

Any help will be highly appreciated.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:ank5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38798365
Did you create this list on your local computer, from your local version of Outlook? or on the server, as Administrator?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:d0ughb0y
d0ughb0y earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798370
I'm not entirely sure I understand what you mean by "distribution list", per se. Or for that matter, "Address Book". There IS something called the Global Address List (GAL), which is very different than a Contacts list. The GAL isn't something you can really populate through Outlook. So I'm going to assume you mean a Group in a Contacts list. If so, you should be able to find the group name in the list, and just delete it.
You don't say what your back end is. Are you running on a local Exchange server? Are you using a POP mail solution? Are you using a hosted Exchange solution? In an Exchange solution, you can delegate folder access to another user. Not to just a single entry IN that folder, though. You can do the same I a hosted Exchange solution, but it's a little more complicated, and requires the use of some Powershell. In a POP solution, the only way you can really do that is to either do regular exports/imports between your mailboxes, to keep them in sync, or let them sit at your desk.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Coffinated earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798371
Hi,
1. Go to contacts, open the contat group you want to delete and press the delete button
delete
2. To share a contact folder with others follow instructions in this link
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/share-a-contacts-folder-with-others-HA010355056.aspx#_Toc261435158

You can assign different permission levels, for example: Owner, Publishing Editor, Editor, Reviewer, and more
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38800763
Coffinated's approach assumes you're using an internal Exchange server.
0