Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power Requirements for setting up a Raid Array

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I recently attended a seminar that threw a lot of information at us.  While at first glance, I was immensely grateful to have attended, when the number of items discussed began to mount, I slowly stopped thinking how glad I was to be here, and started thinking, yeah... I need to check on that.  I'm going to be posting several questions on here shortly concerning SSD, Raid, Raid Controllers, and setting up a Cache Drive.  

Description:
This post is on Raid Power Requirements.


I am setting up a new computer, which has been a monstrous task in the making.

I am now using the motherboard seen here:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157299

The motherboard itself supports Raid 0, 1, 5, 10.  I have 2 of these Hard Drives.
http://www.staples.com/WD-Caviar-Green-3TB-SATA-30-3-Gb-s-IntelliPower-35-Desktop/product_391828

Current plans are to use this video card in the system:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814133383

The former plan was to get a third HD, and setup a Raid 5.  After the seminar, I am leaning towards buying a 3rd, and 4th, and setting up a Raid 10.


Question:

1.  What kind of extra power requirements am I looking at, if I want to run a RAID 10?
2.  Given the motherboard, graphics card, and Raid setup, what size PSU should I be getting?
0
Comment
Question by:FourthDownMage
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 38798404
First of all, DON'T use the RAID functions of that motherboard. It uses a mere Fake-RAID controller, and all of those are totally unusable and unreliable.

2nd, DON'T setup RAID 5 using desktop drives like those you have got. For that you have to get enterprise class disks. Desktop disks will fail in any RAID 5 array.

Setup the controller on the mainboard to use AHCI or SATA mode, but not RAID. Then setup RAID from within your OS. Both Linux and Windows from Vista/2008 upwards, have very reliable built-in RAID capabilities which is far more reliable and also performs better than the RAID of your Fake-RAID controller. With your desktop drives you can reliably setup RAID 1or 10 using OS Software RAID.

On the newegg site you have a PSU calculator. Use that to determine the size of your Powersupply:

http://images10.newegg.com/BizIntell/tool/psucalc/index.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 38798620
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 38800097
you can  calculate the power requirement here : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38812844
So have you determined what components to use and the power requirement?
0