Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchang 2010

Posted on 2013-01-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi,

I have a new Exchange 2010 Server which is having strange problems.  Some users (but not all) from time to time are being disconnected or outlook hangs and has to be forced to close  before it will work.  I checked exchange and I found the following error messages:

1)  The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server ldap/domain.  No authentication protocol was available.

2)  Process MAD.exe (PID=4476).  Exchange Active Directory Provider lost contact with domain controller dc.domain.com.  Error was 0x80040951(LDAP_SERVER_DOWN (Cannot contact the LDAP server)) 0.  Exchange Active Directory Provider will attempt to reconnect with this domain controller when it is reachable.

3)  Proces MSExchangeMailboxAssistants.exe (PID=2624).  Exchange Active Directory Provider lost contact with DC.domain.com.  Error was 0x34 (Unavailable) (Active Directory response:  The server is unavailable).  Exchange Active Directory Provider will attempt to reconnect with this domain controller when it is reachable.

Once this machine is restarted, it works fine for another few hours, then it starts playing up again.  I am in the middle of removing two Windows 2003 DCs but the Exchange (which is virtual hyper v server) is currently pointing to our Windows 2008 DC.

Any thoughts?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:minniejp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38798402
What  is the Exchange version ?
How many DC\GC's do we have ? Can you share 2080

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38798418
Its Exchange 2010 and we have four domain controllers, three of which are GC.

Not sure what you mean by "can you share 2080"?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38798439
can you correlate the errors on exchange to any errors on the domain controller?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38798459
No, nothing shows up on the DCs
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 668 total points
ID: 38798524
can you DC diag and make sure there are no errors there.

It would be worth doing a simple test like continuous ping from the exchange server to the DC's just in case the Hyper V networking is not stable and drops enough to cause exchange issues
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 664 total points
ID: 38798535
2080 is a event ID in the Application log which tell which DC\GC's are capable to work with Exchange

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
basil2912 earned 668 total points
ID: 38800997
1: Check protocols/ports/firewalls:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/584.active-directory-replication-over-firewalls.aspx and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017

2. Check replication health (dcdiag on DC's), repadmin /syncall.

3.Make sure there is a GC available in the same site as exchange (if you have several sites).

4. Use for a while static GC assignment and see if issue reproduces.Static DC
And, I agree, a copy/paste of informational event ID 2080 event should show if there are any issues with CG's and Exchange communication.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38877903
Thanks all, problem was with DNS
0