?
Solved

Gparted expand OS partition

Posted on 2013-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PE2900, 2003 server that is a DC.  It has 6 disks in a Raid5 I believe.  It has 2 partitions a C and D.  I am trying to shrink the D so that I can expand the C because.  I was able to shrink the D, but I am not sure how to add that space to the C, if I can.  If you look at the attached image I have 18.26GB unallocated on the left side of the D that I want to use to expand the C.  

Is there something I am missing or can it be done?
screen shot1Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DCS12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38798425
do you have a backup of the server ?

click on c: and you should get the option to extend just beware you can get errors and need to run chkdisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCS12
ID: 38798442
Yes I have two Acronis backups.  The problem is when I click to resize there is no extra space to resize.

It does let me click add the space back to the data partition.

It seems to me that it has something to do with the C (OS) being in dev/sda2 and the unallocated in dev/sda3
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38798449
Click on the Extended partition and resize it so there is no unallocated space inside it before sda5. After that you can resize sda2 from within GParted.

But personally there is no need to create a larger C partition. 20GB is more than enough for Windows 2003. You should rather follow leew's advice in the link below to cleanup and manage your system drive properly. Leew is one of EE's top experts:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCS12
ID: 38798480
I inherited this problem.  I've done a lot to free up space, but I would have to uninstall and reinstall and configure several programs that are installed on the C drive, plus there is plenty of space to borrow from until we need to replace the server.    

Thanks, it's worked perfectly.
0