Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Greyed Out Text and ASP.net

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I would like to, have greyed out text in a textBox when the web application starts.  When someone clicks on the textBox I would like the greyed out text to be removed so that they can type, and if they leave the textBox, I would like this greyed out text to return.

How can I achieve this in Web developer Express, using VB ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ndr-itsolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
esolve earned 1200 total points
ID: 38798557
You can achieve this by using an input control. Just add an id and runat=server so that it can behave like a server control.

You can then access the txtUser.Value of the control in code behind.

<input name="txtUser" type="text" id="txtUser" runat="server" value="username" onblur="if(this.value==&#39;&#39;)this.value=this.defaultValue;" onfocus="if(this.value==this.defaultValue)this.value=&#39;&#39;;" />

Additionally you can add a css class to modify the text appearance. eg.

class="login-block"

<style>
        .login-block {
            background: none;
            color: #5d5858;
            width: 145px;
            margin: 5px;
            text-transform: capitalize !important;
            font-family: "Lucida Sans Unicode", "Lucida Grande", sans-serif;
        }
    </style>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38798836
Try this,
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="greyedTxtbox.aspx.vb" Inherits="greyedTxtbox" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
    <style>
    .blurStyle
    {
        font-size:15px;
        color:gray;
    }
    .focusStyle
    {
        font-size:15px;
        color:Black;
    }
        
    </style>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" onblur="this.className='blurStyle';" onFocus="this.className='focusStyle';"
        class="blurStyle" Text="Hi test"></asp:TextBox>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 38799918
just use a javascript on onchange event at the text box

example:

 <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" onchange="ChangeColor()"  ></asp:TextBox>

the javascript function will look like this

  <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">

function ChangeColor()
{TextBox1= "<%=TextBox1.ClientID %>"
 document.getElementById(TextBox1).style.color='grey'

}
</script>
0