Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 database mirroring with auto failover  on vmware fails (error1418)

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi guys.
trust you are well.

Im having an issue with sql 2012 mirrored synchronous config.
ive installed 3 SQL 2012 instances.
- expected solution - mirrored db with no SPOF running on VM's.
sql1 - hosting live DB
sql2 - Witness
sql3- Partner mirrored DB.

I have ran all configs according to best practices -
-  backup main db and transaction log,
-  restore sql1 db to sql 2(mirror) in NOREVCOVERY mode, as needed. restore transaction log in NORECOVERY as well. database is left at restoring mode....
now the mirroring should take place,
   - here I get the 1418 error, after configuring mirror, partner and witness on ports 5022 which is ok, and we can telnet each other as well - hence the 1418 error is addressing something else, dns is located on the subnet and serving machines, ports are open, no Local FW is running besides a small mcaffee agent which isnt bothering the connection as it seems.

any replies would be gladly accepted.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 38799713
Clarifying questions:
All instances are on separate machines?
The mirror db was restored to sql 3 and not sql 2 in your example (since it is supposed to be the witness)
You right clicked on the database on sql1 and chose Properties and then Mirroring and filled out all the information and clicked start mirroring and that is when you got the error?
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 38799749
Along the line of questions by dbaduck, does the status of the databse ever reflect that it is principal?

You may have to go through setting up log shipping and then configure mirror, after a first log ship push.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38817627
Thx guys.
basically it was the transaction log which held me back, post restoring it and leaving in NORECOVERY mode, running the mirroring post configuring domain users to run the app -
all went flawless

thx 4 ur time !
0