[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VS 2012 publish profile?

Posted on 2013-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I`m starting to use Visual studio 2012 and what a deception to see that when I select publish for my project, it does not have any profile and just offer me info about Windows azure..
What the hell happened, I can`t publish somewhere else than azure?

I googled and I saw some article where they have existing publish profile but in my case I have none. and when I clisk on Publish as you see in my screenshot it ask me to select a profile which I dont have`.
I found mention about some .pubxml file which I don't have also and no instruction on how to create some.
Is someone can help me
PublishIssue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jeanpo
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799081
>>What the hell happened, I can`t publish somewhere else than azure?

That's absolutely untrue. You can publish to other servers different from Azure.

When publishing a new web project, press over the empty combobox (Select or import a publish profile) and choose the "<New...>" option, then provide a name for the new profile.
After that, you can edit the Connection and Settings tab, for a variety of publishing methods including Web Deploy, FPT, File System and FPSE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeanpo
ID: 38799274
Thanks,
Find myselfe a bit bit blind when you know but also their UI is not very suggestive to say the least.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RCM01
ID: 39365254
@jeanpo, AGREED!
0